ESSENTIAL OILS

  • Agarwood Oil

Agarwood Oil

Price: Contact
  • Quantity :

Product details:

Botanical name: Aquilaria Crassna 

Original: Vietnam

Plant Part use: Wood

Method: Steam Distillation

Package: Glass Bottle/ aluminum bottle

Volume types: 50ml, 100ml, 500ml, 1000ml


Plant Description:
Agarwood, aloeswood or gharuwood is a fragrant dark resinous wood used in incense, perfume, and small carvings. It is formed in the heartwood of aquilaria trees when they become infected with a type of mould (Phialophora parasitica). Prior to infection, the heartwood is odourless, relatively light and pale coloured; however, as the infection progresses, the tree produces a dark aromatic resin, called aloes or agar (as well as gaharu, jinko, oud, or oodh; not to be confused with bukhoor), in response to the attack, which results in a very dense, dark, resin embedded heartwood. The resin embedded wood is valued in many cultures for its distinctive fragrance, and thus is used for incense and perfumes. The aromatic qualities of agarwood are influenced by the species, geographic location, its branch, trunk and root origin, length of time since infection, and methods of harvesting and processing.

Agarwood Formation
Known also as Oud oil, agarwood is one of the most precious, rare and certainly most expensive essential oils in existence today. Agarwood is sometimes called Aloeswood. The essential oil is derived from the heartwood of the agarwood tree. There are a number of popular species but typically aquilaria malaccensis, aquilaria agallocha or Aquilaria crassna are used to make the oil. Agarwood is native to Vietnam as well as several areas of South East Asia including Lao & Cambodia.

When the trees are healthy, agarwood has a light or pale color but when it is infected bydisease, the process of infection creates a response to the attack resulting in a very dark and incredibly aromatic resin known as oleoresin. It is this rich dark resin which is so highly prized and from which agarwood essential oil is extracted.

In the wild, the production of this resin can take many years and like a good wine, the older the resin-the more prized it becomes. Because of its huge cost and extreme rarity in the wild, the trees are now cultivated and the resin is actually created by artificial infection and its essential oil extracted by water distillation.

Agar Wood Oil properties:
Appearance: Clear, Mobile Liquid
Colour: Dark Brown
Specifications: Very long lasting, no chemicals or artificial color added
Scent: Very sweet floral, remain warm earthyscentonskin
Lasting time: 6 – 8 hours (25°C to 30°C)
Certificate: CITES, COA, MSDS, CO

Our agarwood (Oud or Oudh) oil are manufactured or distilled with quality assurance process.
Owning over 400 hectares of agarwood plantation and oil manufacturing plant, we are confident to distribute the finest Agarwood oil in Vietnam. We commit to providing our customers with the purest and highest quality products which trusted and well-known to clients. Agarwood essential oil has been used in medicinal, incense, cosmetic and aromatic application.

Our sense of smell is powerful. Smell is evocative, mood changing, perception altering.  All of which makes the world of perfume a strange and wonderful place.

 
Grade Agarwood Oil (Oud Oil) Grade S   Agarwood Oil (Oud Oil) Grade A   Agarwood Oil (Oud Oil) Grade B
Material 100%  agarwood  (from  over-10-year-old
Aquilaria crassna trees grown in Vietnam)
  100%  agarwood  (from  over-10-year-old
Aquilaria crassna trees grown in Vietnam)
  100%  agarwood  (from  over-10-year-old
Aquilaria crassna trees grown in Vietnam)
Extract method Water Distillation   Water Distillation   Water Distillation
Color Dark brown   Dark brown   Red brown
Specifications Very long lasting. The higher the oil’s viscosity, the higher its quality will be.
NO chemicals or artificial color added.
NO Phatalate, NO Allergen
  Very long lasting. The higher the oil’s viscosity, the higher its quality will be.
NO chemicals or artificial color added.
NO Phatalate, NO Allergen
  Very long lasting. The higher the oil’s viscosity, the higher its quality will be.
NO chemicals or artificial color added.
NO Phatalate, NO Allergen
Scent Very sweet and exotic at the first impression, then it remains very warm earthy and pleasant smell on skin.   Very sweet floral, remain warm earthy scent on skin.   Very strong, wild, woody scent. Smell gets sweeter after 30 minutes on skin.
Density 1kg equals 1000 - 1010 (ml)   1kg equals 1025 - 1035 (ml)   1kg equals 1035 - 1150 (ml)
Lasting time 8 – 10 hours (25°C to 30°C)   6 – 8 hours (25°C to 30°C)   5 – 7 hours (25°C to 30°C)
Certificates CITES, COA, MSDS, C/O   CITES, COA, MSDS, C/O   CITES, COA, MSDS, C/O
Min order 300gr   300gr   300gr
FOB Price 14.800 USD/kg   8.500 USD/kg   6.500 USD/kg
 

video

Online Support

  • icon +84.903561868
  • Office +84.024.62 948 948
  • Consulting +84.024.62948948
  • Exports +84.903561868