Product code: Camellia Oil
1. Product Details:
Botanical name: Camellia oleifera
Origin: Viet Nam
Part use: Seed
Extraction method: Cold Pressing
Grade: Food grade, USDA Organic Certificate
Camellia oil (camellia seed oil, tea seed oil) is extracted from the seeds of plants of the Camellia genus. Camellia oil is an important food and cosmetic product in Vietnam, China and to a lesser degree in Japan, the oil has been known in China for more than 1000 years. The main species used for camellia oil production is Camellia oleifera and the oil extracted from the seeds of this species accounts for most of the world’s camellia oil.
Camellia oil is widely used in the cosmetics industry, including shampoos, lotions, hair conditioners, soaps, and lipsticks. Processing steps include harvesting of seeds, dehulling, cracking/flaking, cooking, and extraction with hydraulic presses. Camellia is a rich source of oleic acid. The cold-pressed oil contains over 79% omega-9 acids.
Tea seed oil finds widespread use as a cooking oil in Vietnam & China. The oil has a high smoke point and no odor and taste. Chefs prefer tea oil since crispy textures and coatings for tempura are achieved. The oil finds widespread use in other parts of South East Asia since it has a composition similar to olive oil. The oil has medicinal properties, including treatment of stomach aches, ringworm, and dandruff.
2. PHYSICAL & CHEMICAL PROPERTIES.
Appearance: Mobile liquid
Colour: Yellow to golden color
Odour: Typical oil
Flash point: N/A
Specific gravity at 20°C: 0.900 - 0.945
Refractive index at 20°C: 1.460 - 1.495
Palmitic acid (C16:0) 6.0 - 15%
Stearic acid (C18:0) 0.8 – 2.0%
Oleic acid (C18:1) 72 - 87%
Linoleic acid (C18:2) 5.0 - 14%
3. CAMELLIA OIL HEALTH BENEFITS
Camellia Seed Carrier Oil bears a striking resemblance to Olive Carrier Oil in terms of its nutrients and fatty acid profile. Indeed, it is sometimes called the world's 'Eastern Olive Oil' or 'Oriental Olive Oil', being featured in eastern culinary applications as prominently as Olive Oil is in western nations. It is rich in polyunsaturated and monounsaturated fatty acids, including Oleic and Linoleic Acids. The content of Oleic Acids (which can exceed 80%) in particular is thought to be even higher than that of Olive Oil. Camellia Seed Oil is also high in skin-rejuvenating vitamins, minerals, and compounds, including Vitamin E, Vitamin A, Magnesium, Zinc, and Squalene lipids. These nutrients collectively make the oil exceptionally hydrating, moisturizing, and protective, with high antioxidative power and lasting cosmetic benefits.
Office +84.024.62 948 948