CARRIER OIL

  • Macadamia Oil

Macadamia Oil

Price: Contact
  • Quantity :


Product name: Macadamia Oil/ Macadamia Nut Oil
Botanical Name: Macadamia 
integrifolia
Origin country: Vietnam
Extraction: Virgin/Unrefined/Cold Pressed
Shelf Life: Minimum of 2yrs
Product Classification: Natural grown;Naturally Organic;
INCI Name: Macadamia 
integrifolia Seed Oil
CAS Number: 223748-12-7
Color - Pale yellow
Odor - Fatty, nutty and odoriferous 
Package: 25 - 50 - 180 kgs/drum

About Macadamia tree:

Macadamia, (genus Macadamia), genus of four species of evergreen trees belonging to the family Proteaceae known for their richly flavoured edible seeds. The trees originated in the coastal rainforests and scrubs of what is now Queensland in northeastern Australia and are grown commercially in Vietnam with thousand ha. Commonly known as macadamia nuts, the seeds are often roasted and salted or are used by bakers and chocolatiers in confections and chocolates. They are a good source of calcium, phosphorus, iron, and vitamin B, and they contain 73 percent fat.

Macadamia trees commonly grow to 18 metres (60 feet) high and 15 metres (49 feet) wide. They have shiny leathery leaves that are 20–30 cm (8–12 inches) long. Fragrant pink or white flowers are borne in clusters and are succeeded by bunches of up to 20 fruits. Not a true nut, the shiny round 25-mm (1-inch) seed is enclosed in a thick leathery husk that splits along one side during the ripening process.
The macadamias grown commercially are principally of two species, the smooth-shelled Macadamia integrifolia and the rough-shelled M. tetraphylla; the two tend to hybridize beyond distinction. 


Oil Properities:

This Vietnam made premium Macadamia Oil has a delicious nutty flavour, fresh aroma and rich golden colour. Cold pressed from 100% Vietnam Macadamias, this oil has no added preservatives and is non-GMO. Macadamia Oil is great on salads and in raw recipes – or use it in sweet or savoury dishes.

 

Specification

CAS-no.

128497-20-1

Density at 20°C

0,910 – 0,930

Refractive index 20°C

1,466 – 1,470

Peroxide Value (meq O2/kg)

<10

Iodine Value (gJ2/100g)

70-80

Unsaponifiable %

<1,5

Saponification value (mgKOH/g)

190 - 200

Acid Value

mgKOH/g <0,6

 

Colour

Pale yellow

Fatty Acid Composition %

C16:0 Palmitic

7,0 – 10,0

C16:1 Palmitoleic

15,0 – 24,0

C18:0 Stearic

2,0 – 4,0

C18:1 Oleic

53,0 – 67,0

C18:2 Linoleic

1,5 – 4,0

C18:3 Linolenic

<0,1 – 3,0

C20 Arachinic

1,5 – 3,0

C22 Behenic

<1,5



How to Use:


This flavoursome cold pressed Macadamia Oil is wonderful as a condiment or in all your recipes. Enjoy as a dipping oil with Dukkah and fresh crusty bread, or drizzled over Hommos and Babaganoush with Pita. The sweet, nutty taste of this Australian macadamia oil is perfect in all your favourite salad dressings, or in marinades and rubs for meat, poultry and seafood.

It’s delicious over char-grilled vegetables. Use it every day to roast, sauté and in desserts or baked goods. Drizzle over steamed greens, into hearty soups or enjoy with pasta dishes. 

Macadamia oil is in use for a wide range of cosmetic products, especiaaly skincare. It is a well penetrating oil and softens the skin very well.


Ingredients: Macadamia Oil (100%). Preservative Free.

Allergens: This product contains Tree Nuts. This product may contain traces of other allergens.

Storage: Store in an airtight container in a cool, dry place, away from direct sunlight. Refrigeration recommended in warm climates.

Shelf Life: Up to 24 months when stored as above. See Best Before date.

 
 

video

Online Support

  • icon +84.903561868
  • Office +84.024.62 948 948
  • Consulting +84.024.62948948
  • Exports +84.903561868