Botanical name: Oryza sativa
Origin: Viet Nam
Part use: Rice bran
Extraction method: Cold Pressing
Grade: Food grade, USDA Organic Certificate
Organic Rice Bran oil is extracted from the germ and inner husk of fresh rice bran.
Organic Rice Bran is high in fatty acids and unsaponifiables and contains about 1.5% of gamma- oryzanol. The high antioxidant property of gamma-oryzanol has been widely recognized. Studies have shown several physiological effects related to gamma-oryzanol and related rice bran oil components. These include its ability to reduce plasma cholesterol.
Organic Rice Bran Oil contains significant levels (approximately 500 ppm) of tocotrienols2. These occur in at least four known forms and are similar to the tocopherols in chemical structure. They belong to the vitamin E family and are powerful natural antioxidants.
Organic Rice Bran Oil properties:
Appearance: Clear oil
Saponification value:185 - 195
Iodine value: 92 - 115
Acid value: max. 0.6
Specific gravity: 0.916 - 0.922 g/ml
Fatty Acid Composition
Linoleic acid (Omega 6): 29 - 45 %
Alpha-Linolenic acid (Omega 3): Max. 3%
Palmitic acid: 12 - 22 %
Organic Rice Bran Oil can be used in all types of products for softening and moisturizing properties. It is an extremely gentle oil making it ideal for sensitive, mature or delicate skin where additional moisturization is desired.
Organic Rice Bran Oil is extremely effective in keeping skin smooth which is thought to be a combined function of the
many components of the oil.
Gamma oryzanol in Organic Rice Bran Oil is a component that can impede the progress of melanin pigmentation by restraining the erythema activity of tyrosinase. Because of this property, Organic Rice Bran Oil can be used in any type of skin or hair sunscreen products.
Organic Rice Bran Oil can be incorporated into lipsticks, providing lip conditioning and strong mold stability, and into nail polishes, providing smooth spreadability to the formula.
Organic Rice Bran Oil may be applied directly to the skin and hair. It may also be easily incorporated as an active ingredient or an ideal carrier in skin and hair care products. It is ideally suited for sun care products. The recommended dosage is between 3 and 10%.